Instructors

The following individuals are all active and recognized by the American Chinese Martial Arts Federation. They are the only instructors authorized to teach Shyun Style Eight Step Preying Mantis Kung Fu and Shyun Style Tai Chi Chuan.

Grandmaster James Shyun Grandmaster James Shyun O.M.D., Ph.D.
Fourth Generation Grandmaster
8 Step Preying Mantis Kung Fu

6th Duan
Master Michael  Cimino Master Michael Cimino
Disciple
Hamburg, NY
Master Kevin  Loftus Master Kevin Loftus
Disciple
Vermillion, SD
Master Alan  Nakamoto Master Alan Nakamoto
Disciple
San Francisco, CA
Master Jack  Skutnik Master Jack Skutnik
Disciple
South Amboy, NJ
Master Thanh  Van Master Thanh Van
Disciple
Saginaw, TX

5th Duan
Master Daniel  Finley Master Daniel Finley
Master Rick  Mesmer Master Rick Mesmer
Disciple
Vermillion, SD
Master Rich  Myrvik Master Rich Myrvik
Disciple
Madison, SD
 Isaac  Real Isaac Real
San Antonio, TX
 Tom  Sumbera Tom Sumbera
Seattle, WA

4th Duan
 Steven  Garelik Steven Garelik
Vermillion, SD
 Daniel  Miller Daniel Miller
San Francisco, CA
 Eduardo  Navarro Eduardo Navarro
San Francisco, CA
 Peter Damian Ray Peter Damian Ray
Disciple
Birmingham, AL
 Shane  Stene Shane Stene
Burnsville, MN
 Nicholas  Willan Nicholas Willan
Vermillion, SD
 Lee  Yokota Lee Yokota
Lake Park, FL

3rd Duan
 Nic  Baker Nic Baker
Albuquerque, NM
 Jennifer Ying Hsiao Jennifer Ying Hsiao
San Francisco, CA
 David  Hughes David Hughes
Lake Park, FL
 Kirsten  Hunter Kirsten Hunter
San Francisco, CA
 Stanley T Lau Stanley T Lau
 Andy  Miles Andy Miles
Eugene, OR
 Joshua  Streeter Joshua Streeter
Easthampton, MA
 Ross Steven Thomas Ross Steven Thomas
San Francisco, CA
 Michael  Tschampl Michael Tschampl

2nd Duan
 Roy  Boots Roy Boots
Vermillion, SD
 Joseph  Brettell Joseph Brettell
 Francis  Dooling Francis Dooling
San Francisco, CA
 Aaron  Gaynor Aaron Gaynor
 Matteny  Geffard Matteny Geffard
Lake Park, FL
 Eric  Goodwin Eric Goodwin
Hamburg, NY
 Ryan  Myrvik Ryan Myrvik
Madison, SD
 Gregory W Richardson Gregory W Richardson
Vermillion, SD
 Franco  Rivas Plata Franco Rivas Plata
Lake Park, FL
 Wade  Sirles Wade Sirles
Vermillion, SD
 Derrick  Void Derrick Void
Plano, TX
 Mike  Wilson Mike Wilson
Burnsville, MN
 Christina  Windholz Christina Windholz
San Francisco, CA
 Alex  Wollman Alex Wollman
Madison, SD
 Rob  Wulforst Rob Wulforst
Long Island, NY

1st Duan
 Zachary  Allen Zachary Allen
Madison, SD
 Nick  Alter Nick Alter
Saginaw, TX
 Albert  Barrera Albert Barrera
 Greg  Calico Greg Calico
Birmingham, AL
 Aeius  Cercle Aeius Cercle
Seattle, WA
 Daniel  Cimino Daniel Cimino
Hamburg, NY
 Jesse  Cimino Jesse Cimino
Hamburg, NY
 Dan  Della Vella Dan Della Vella
Hamburg, NY
 Alex  Diede Alex Diede
Vermillion, SD
 Brian  Ebersold Brian Ebersold
Saginaw, TX
 Mark  Funderburk Mark Funderburk
 Kathy  Goodwin Kathy Goodwin
Hamburg, NY
 Jason  Hunter Jason Hunter
Saginaw, TX
 Josh  Hurst Josh Hurst
San Antonio, TX
 Jordan  Johnson Jordan Johnson
Vermillion, SD
 Kevin  Kamau Kevin Kamau
Plano, TX
 Luis  Lundgren Luis Lundgren
San Francisco, CA
 Jared  Mason Jared Mason
 Joey  Miller Joey Miller
 Cassie  Myrvik Cassie Myrvik
Madison, SD
 Bill  Pelowski Bill Pelowski
Hamburg, NY
 Joshua  Rager Joshua Rager
Lake Park, FL
 Clint  Spain Clint Spain
Birmingham, AL
 Asa  Tenpow Asa Tenpow
Lake Park, FL
 Cody  Thaler Cody Thaler
Madison, SD